KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

charmeuse

Spanish translation: charmeuse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:charmeuse
Spanish translation:charmeuse

22:57 Aug 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: charmeuse
CHARMEUSE BLOUSES
Ana Siburu
charmeuse
Explanation:
Es un tipo de punto y se dije igual en tambien, como en pointelle.

Experiencia en el campo textil.

Fnb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 23:05:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Lujoso camisón en tejido Charmeuse y Chiffon
con bello bordado floral en parte delantera y tirantes cruzados ajustables.\"
Selected response from:

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Grading comment
Otra vez, ¡gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6charmeuse
Carolina Lopez Garcia
3 +2charmeuse/ en charmeuse
Leonardo Parachú
4...tejido de punto charmés...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
charmeuse


Explanation:
Es un tipo de punto y se dije igual en tambien, como en pointelle.

Experiencia en el campo textil.

Fnb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 23:05:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Lujoso camisón en tejido Charmeuse y Chiffon
con bello bordado floral en parte delantera y tirantes cruzados ajustables.\"

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 120
Grading comment
Otra vez, ¡gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
2 mins
  -> Gracias Leonardo

agree  Alex Gibert: lo que uno aprende...
4 mins
  -> gracias, alex

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
1 hr
  -> Gracias, zoisol

agree  Ingrid Petit
1 hr
  -> Gracias, ingrid

agree  Rafa Lombardino
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, rafaela

agree  NuriaL
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, herma

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
charmeuse/ en charmeuse


Explanation:
Suerte Ana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 23:06:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fashionclick.com/ShowsFall00/EspOt-In_00/A_Sanche...

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Gibert: me estás hipnotizando con tu juego de bastón
5 mins
  -> jajaja, gracias alex, y eso que ando tranquilo hace unos cuantos días

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...tejido de punto charmés...


Explanation:
EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. charmeuse(1); tricot charmeuse(2) BTB - TET75 - 694

Document 1

Subject - "Industries & Crafts - Finished Products (sn: manufacture, manufacturing processes and products; us: for applied arts, see: AR)"(=IN)
Definition tricot comprenant une combinaison d'un demi-simple et d'un drap fermé aux évolutions inversées
Reference AFNOR NF G 00-001

(1)
TERM charmeuse

Reference AFNOR NF G 00-001 Note {NTE} mode de liage à plusieurs groupes de fils dans un tricot à mailles perlées

(2)
TERM tricot charmeuse

Reference Hirsch & Estany,Lexique textile,1980,Estany,Barcelona Note {NTE} mode de liage à plusieurs groupes de fils dans un tricot à mailles perlées Definition tejido de punto por urdimbre indemallable Reference León Zeldis, Diccionario. de Industrias Textiles, 1988

(1)
TERM tejido de punto charmés

Reference León Zeldis, Diccionario. de Industrias Textiles, 1988

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952