KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

fast forward

Spanish translation: avance rápido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fast forward
Spanish translation:avance rápido
Entered by: mhmd

14:18 Aug 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: fast forward
as in fast forward in the function of a cassette player.need context in spanish
mhmd
avance rápido
Explanation:
Rápido.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +19avance rápido
Henry Hinds
5 +1adelantar
Elías Sauza
5BOBINARJay


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adelantar


Explanation:
saludos

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becu: Es mejor "adelantar", y se usa bastante en los manuales. "Avance rápido" es muy literal
1 day3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +19
avance rápido


Explanation:
Rápido.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Megías
0 min
  -> Gracias, Pilar.

agree  Pat Melgar
1 min
  -> Gracias, Pat.

agree  Nitza Ramos
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Nitza.

agree  Ruth García
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Ruth.

agree  EDRD
5 mins
  -> Gracias, EDRD.

agree  Roxana Cortijo
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Roxana.

agree  xxxAberingi
43 mins

agree  Leonardo Parachú
1 hr

agree  Herman Vilella
1 hr

agree  Esperanza Gallegos
1 hr

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 hr

agree  Marcela García
2 hrs

agree  xxxCloudburst: También hay quien dice 'rebobinar hacia delante', pero 'avance rápido' es más técnico y creo que más correcto.
2 hrs

agree  NuriaL
3 hrs

agree  Monica Colangelo
4 hrs

agree  Jay
5 hrs

agree  LoreAC
5 hrs

agree  Ponja
1 day8 hrs

agree  elenali
1 day15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
BOBINAR


Explanation:
Es otra opcion que de hecho existe en mi televisor. Supongo que depende del pais.

Jay
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4