KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

rewind

Spanish translation: rebobinar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rewind
Spanish translation:rebobinar
Entered by: mhmd

14:18 Aug 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: rewind
as in rewind in the function of a cassette player.need context in spanish
mhmd
rebobinar
Explanation:
ARG usage. Or "retroceder"
Selected response from:

Pat Melgar
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4rebobinar
Pilar Megías
5 +3rebobinar
Pat Melgar
5 +1regresar
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regresar


Explanation:
Es el término (Méx.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 14:31:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una de las dificultades es que los términos seguramente varían mucho de un país a otro, y por eso dejan todo en inglés, ni se molestan en poner las leyendas en español.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza
0 min
  -> Gracias, Elías.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rebobinar


Explanation:
ARG usage. Or "retroceder"

Pat Melgar
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDRD
0 min
  -> Tks EDRD

agree  Nitza Ramos: Así lo he oído yo.
2 mins
  -> Gracias Nitza.

agree  LoreAC
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rebobinar


Explanation:
That's the term used in Spain.

Pilar

Pilar Megías
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDRD
0 min

agree  Ruth García
3 mins

agree  Roxana Cortijo
7 mins

agree  sgreus
4 hrs