KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Fuel born catalyst

Spanish translation: catalizador para combustible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fuel born catalyst
Spanish translation:catalizador para combustible
Entered by: Elena Valdehita

22:10 Aug 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Fuel born catalyst
New electrical regeneration system for lightduty
(SiC filters) ignites soot, then shuts off.
Once ignited, the flame front propogates
through the filter. Fuel born catalyst used.
Elena Valdehita
Spain
catalizador para combustible
Explanation:
Se trata de un catalizador organometálico de cerio, titanio o hierro generalmente, utilizado para regenerar filtros diesel y reducir la emisión de materia particulada. Puede ser fuel born o fuel borne catalyst.
Saludos!

Eolys™ Fuel-Borne Catalyst for diesel particulates abatement: a ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
... Eolys™ Fuel-Borne Catalyst for diesel particulates abatement: a key component
of an integrated system. ... 4 - Criteria for the choice of a fuel-borne catalyst. ...
www.dieselnet.com/papers/9909rhodia/ - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Doubletree Technologies on DieselNet- [Traduzca esta página ]
... A fuel borne catalyst is used to lower the oxidation temperature of
the collected particulate matter. Alternatively, a catalyzed ...
www.dieselnet.com/dr.rim/trap.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.dieselnet.com ]

[PPT]Activation Energy Profile with and without a Catalyst
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Versión en HTML
... In 368 ppm sulfur fuel, Pt-Ce fuel borne catalyst removes 96% of PM.
Detroit Diesel Series 60, 1998. With Pt/Ce fuel borne catalyst ...
www.tnrcc.state.tx.us/air/aqp/ workshopfiles/corning.ppt - Páginas similares

cddetroit- [Traduzca esta página ]
... momentum.” CDT recently announced a license agreement with Cleveland, OH-based
Lubrizol Corporation for distribution of Platinum Plus® fuel borne catalyst ...
www.cdti.com/PR-Final-1stQtr-May9.htm - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]Commercial Product Groups
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Reagent Page 2. Clean Diesel Technologies 02/20/2002 2 Clean Diesel
Technologies, Inc. What is a Fuel Borne Catalyst? (FBC) ¢ Organo ...
www.arb.ca.gov/diesel/presentations/ 020602/CDTFuelBorneCatalyst.pdf - Páginas similares

Consumer Information: Meeting Presentations- [Traduzca esta página ]
... A. Beadle. February 6, 2002, Performance of Fuel Borne Catalyst Based
Systems -Clean Diesel Technologies, Inc. (Acrobat - 101K), Jim ...
www.arb.ca.gov/diesel/presentations.htm - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.arb.ca.gov ]

[PDF]Manufacturers of Emission Controls Association
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... available diesel fuel. Use of a fuel-borne catalyst in combination with
the DOC provided additional PM reductions. C Diesel particulate ...
www.meca.org/airtoxicspr.PDF - Páginas similares

AECC - Association for Emissions Control by Catalyst- [Traduzca esta página ]
... coating on the filter to lower the temperature at which particulate burns to normal
exhaust temperatures; Using very small quantities of fuel-borne catalyst ...
www.aecc.be/en/next_technology.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]Eolys ¥8 pages Anglais - A4
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Page 1. Automotive Emissions Control TM Eolys Reconciling diesel with the environment
Fuel-borne catalyst for the regeneration of diesel particulate filters ...
Selected response from:

OneDocument, S.L.
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4catalizador para combustible
OneDocument, S.L.
3catalizador incluído en el combustibleMaria Arcelus


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
catalizador incluído en el combustible


Explanation:
ya viene mezclado, creo.

Maria Arcelus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 130

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catalizador para combustible


Explanation:
Se trata de un catalizador organometálico de cerio, titanio o hierro generalmente, utilizado para regenerar filtros diesel y reducir la emisión de materia particulada. Puede ser fuel born o fuel borne catalyst.
Saludos!

Eolys™ Fuel-Borne Catalyst for diesel particulates abatement: a ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
... Eolys™ Fuel-Borne Catalyst for diesel particulates abatement: a key component
of an integrated system. ... 4 - Criteria for the choice of a fuel-borne catalyst. ...
www.dieselnet.com/papers/9909rhodia/ - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Doubletree Technologies on DieselNet- [Traduzca esta página ]
... A fuel borne catalyst is used to lower the oxidation temperature of
the collected particulate matter. Alternatively, a catalyzed ...
www.dieselnet.com/dr.rim/trap.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.dieselnet.com ]

[PPT]Activation Energy Profile with and without a Catalyst
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Versión en HTML
... In 368 ppm sulfur fuel, Pt-Ce fuel borne catalyst removes 96% of PM.
Detroit Diesel Series 60, 1998. With Pt/Ce fuel borne catalyst ...
www.tnrcc.state.tx.us/air/aqp/ workshopfiles/corning.ppt - Páginas similares

cddetroit- [Traduzca esta página ]
... momentum.” CDT recently announced a license agreement with Cleveland, OH-based
Lubrizol Corporation for distribution of Platinum Plus® fuel borne catalyst ...
www.cdti.com/PR-Final-1stQtr-May9.htm - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]Commercial Product Groups
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Reagent Page 2. Clean Diesel Technologies 02/20/2002 2 Clean Diesel
Technologies, Inc. What is a Fuel Borne Catalyst? (FBC) ¢ Organo ...
www.arb.ca.gov/diesel/presentations/ 020602/CDTFuelBorneCatalyst.pdf - Páginas similares

Consumer Information: Meeting Presentations- [Traduzca esta página ]
... A. Beadle. February 6, 2002, Performance of Fuel Borne Catalyst Based
Systems -Clean Diesel Technologies, Inc. (Acrobat - 101K), Jim ...
www.arb.ca.gov/diesel/presentations.htm - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.arb.ca.gov ]

[PDF]Manufacturers of Emission Controls Association
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... available diesel fuel. Use of a fuel-borne catalyst in combination with
the DOC provided additional PM reductions. C Diesel particulate ...
www.meca.org/airtoxicspr.PDF - Páginas similares

AECC - Association for Emissions Control by Catalyst- [Traduzca esta página ]
... coating on the filter to lower the temperature at which particulate burns to normal
exhaust temperatures; Using very small quantities of fuel-borne catalyst ...
www.aecc.be/en/next_technology.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]Eolys ¥8 pages Anglais - A4
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Page 1. Automotive Emissions Control TM Eolys Reconciling diesel with the environment
Fuel-borne catalyst for the regeneration of diesel particulate filters ...


OneDocument, S.L.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 594
Grading comment
Thank you very much