KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

pumped meat

Spanish translation: embutidos cárnicos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pumped meat
Spanish translation:embutidos cárnicos
Entered by: smoralestrad

15:55 Aug 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pumped meat
Pumped meat inspection parameters

No more context, but the following headings: "Bone filter" and "Dense Offset"

It's regarding a machine that inspects the quality of products by means of an X-Ray system
smoralestrad
parámetros de inspeccion de embutidos cárnicos...
Explanation:
o para inpeccionar...
[Valga la tilde,que no sale]
Selected response from:

Greencayman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1parámetros de inspeccion de embutidos cárnicos...Greencayman
3Carne adobada
Cinta Cano Barbudo


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Carne adobada


Explanation:
Es lo que deduzco por los contextos en los que encontré el término....

I once asked the butcher which product had been "pumped" (the meat industry's term for enhanced meats) and which had not. He didn't know. He said that the company switches back and forth on a regular basis and those packaging the meats forget to put on the sticker that comes with the enhanced product.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 16:24:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. También carne con conservantes/ aderezada artificialmente

as they are distributed from the point of pack to retail for the purpose of determining the extent to which fluids leach from enhanced meat products before they reach the consumer; and


Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 226

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parámetros de inspeccion de embutidos cárnicos...


Explanation:
o para inpeccionar...
[Valga la tilde,que no sale]

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Gomez
1 day19 hrs