KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

bearing surfaces

Spanish translation: superficies de apoyo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bearing surfaces
Spanish translation:superficies de apoyo
Entered by: Elías Sauza

21:07 Aug 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bearing surfaces
Apply 2-4 drops of lubricating oil to teeth and bearing surfaces of blades as needed. Regular use will prolong clipper and blade life significantly.
Ana
superficies de apoyo
Explanation:
bearing surface n
MECH ENG superficie de apoyo f, superficie de rozamiento f, superficie portante f


exp.
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4superficies de apoyo
Elías Sauza
5superficies de contacto / rodadura
Maria Luisa Duarte
4superficies de apoyo
OneDocument, S.L.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
superficies de contacto / rodadura


Explanation:
o:
superficies de rozamiento

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
superficies de apoyo


Explanation:
bearing surface n
MECH ENG superficie de apoyo f, superficie de rozamiento f, superficie portante f


exp.

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OneDocument, S.L.: Totalmente de acuerdo... fui más lento! :o) Saludos
6 mins
  -> seguramente estabas cargando tu fotografía, saludos

agree  rhandler
46 mins
  -> saludos rhandler

agree  Imma
16 hrs
  -> saludos Imma

agree  LoreAC
2 days10 hrs
  -> hola Lore

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superficies de apoyo


Explanation:
.

OneDocument, S.L.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 594