KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

'above the fold'/ "big picture"

Spanish translation: en pantalla o en página // la idea global (del diseño)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:above the fold // big picture
Spanish translation:en pantalla o en página // la idea global (del diseño)
Entered by: Karina Pelech

22:42 Aug 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: 'above the fold'/ "big picture"
In this tutorial you will explore how to observe the importance of designing 'above the fold', and explore some 'big picture' design concerns.
Alicia Bernal Vivero
Spain
en pantalla / en página
Explanation:
above the fold
Definition
The section of a Web page that is visible without scrolling.

HTH ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 23:09:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sería el diseño de lo que se ve (sin mover el cursor), y de lo que no se ve; o bien: \'big picture\' puede referirse a una idea global del diseño.

Espero que te ayude.

:o)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda.

Alicia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4en la parte superior de la página/imagen grande
Elías Sauza
4en pantalla / en página
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en pantalla / en página


Explanation:
above the fold
Definition
The section of a Web page that is visible without scrolling.

HTH ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 23:09:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sería el diseño de lo que se ve (sin mover el cursor), y de lo que no se ve; o bien: \'big picture\' puede referirse a una idea global del diseño.

Espero que te ayude.

:o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda.

Alicia

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en la parte superior de la página/imagen grande


Explanation:
Newspapers have always put their most important stories on the top of the front page; they call it "above the fold".

You can make a small "thumbnail" picture and link it to a big photo, so that if your viewers really want to see the big picture, they can click on it and then expect the wait.





    Reference: http://www.ar.pair.com/webhelper/graphics.html
    Reference: http://www.csupomona.edu/~jskoga/Webteam/models.html
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985