KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

vanes

Spanish translation: aspa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vanes
Spanish translation:aspa
Entered by: corinna

13:37 Aug 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fuel injector
English term or phrase: vanes
Each of the nozzles is positioned at the exit of the swirler vanes and is centralized between two adjacent vanes.
corinna
Mexico
aspa
Explanation:
aspa o paleta de impropulsor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 13:44:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de un propulsor
Selected response from:

Maria Arcelus
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1aspaMaria Arcelus
5álabe
pma


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aspa


Explanation:
aspa o paleta de impropulsor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 13:44:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de un propulsor

Maria Arcelus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 130
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  two2tango
21 hrs
  -> Gracias a los dos!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
álabe


Explanation:
Los dos términos que en tu contexto se aplican a "vane" son "álabe" y "paleta". El primero es quizá más técnico.

pma
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1588