ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

P&ID

Spanish translation: Diagrama de tuberías e instrumentación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:P&ID
Spanish translation:Diagrama de tuberías e instrumentación
Entered by: portilla

02:47 Sep 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Boilers
English term or phrase: P&ID
The pressure transmitter are shown on the P&ID for measuring drum pressure and superheater outlet pressure.
portilla
United States
Diagrama de Tuberias e Instrumentacion
Explanation:
http://www.intergraph.com/ppo/pds/pid.asp
PDS Piping & Instrumentation Diagram (P&ID)

Intergraph’s Piping & Instrumentation Diagram (P&ID) is the logical definition of your plant throughout its life cycle, from conceptual design to final implementation and construction, through startup and testing and operational life span, to decommissioning. The PDS P&ID is a truly intelligent P&ID. What does this mean to the user? An intelligent P&ID contains engineering data, such as process data, (normal and maximum operation pressure, temperature, or flow rate, manufacturing data), facilitates design verification (performs rule-based design verification to produce technically sound design and enforce industry, company, and regulatory standards).
Selected response from:

Luis Arri Cibils
Grading comment
Thanks my friend
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3P&IDLars Bradley
5DTI
Elías Sauza
4 +1Diagramas de proceso e Instrumentación
P Forgas
4Diagrama de Tuberias e Instrumentacion
Luis Arri Cibils


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
P&ID


Explanation:
Process and Instrumentation diagram

how about: diagrama de processo y instrumentacion

Lars


Lars Bradley
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
3 hrs

agree  J. Calzado
5 hrs

agree  Ingrid Petit
8 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Diagramas de proceso e Instrumentación


Explanation:
Diagramas de proceso e Instrumentación. P&ID. Este producto le permite generar
con gran eficiencia los diagramas de Procesos e Instrumentación (P&ID). ...
www.semco.com.pe/SEMCOCad/Cadd_P_ID.htm

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Calzado
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Diagrama de Tuberias e Instrumentacion


Explanation:
http://www.intergraph.com/ppo/pds/pid.asp
PDS Piping & Instrumentation Diagram (P&ID)

Intergraph’s Piping & Instrumentation Diagram (P&ID) is the logical definition of your plant throughout its life cycle, from conceptual design to final implementation and construction, through startup and testing and operational life span, to decommissioning. The PDS P&ID is a truly intelligent P&ID. What does this mean to the user? An intelligent P&ID contains engineering data, such as process data, (normal and maximum operation pressure, temperature, or flow rate, manufacturing data), facilitates design verification (performs rule-based design verification to produce technically sound design and enforce industry, company, and regulatory standards).


Luis Arri Cibils
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
Thanks my friend

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DTI


Explanation:
generalmente no se describe el significado; en español se conocen como DTI, diagrama de tuberías e instrumentación

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985