KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

end-over-end inversion

Spanish translation: inversión en sentido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:end-over-end inversion
Spanish translation:inversión en sentido
Entered by: two2tango

15:44 Oct 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: end-over-end inversion
An apparatus for an end-over-end inversion of a container assembly having a box with four sides and a bottom with a demountable discharge hood coupled to the box over an open top of the box.
BCB
inversión en sentido
Explanation:
End-over-end es una media rotaciól alrededor de un eje horizontal, de modo de quedar "cabeza abajo".

En el caso de tu traducción pondría: "Un aparato para la inversión en sentido vertical de un...", resaltando el hecho de que el resultado final es que el elemento queda con inversión vertical, es decir, con lo que inicialmente era la base apuntado hacia arriba

Puedes ver una explicación muy gráfica de un movimiento end-over-end en la página
http://www.statequarters.com/RotatedDie.asp

Otra referencia:
endo n. the maneuver of flying unexpectedly over the handlebars, thus being forcibly ejected from the bike. "end over end". "I hit that rock and went endo like nobody's business." http://www.sinfreno.com/mountain_bike_faq.html
Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inversión de tambor verticalJH Trads
3inversión en sentido
two2tango


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inversión de tambor vertical


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
9 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inversión en sentido


Explanation:
End-over-end es una media rotaciól alrededor de un eje horizontal, de modo de quedar "cabeza abajo".

En el caso de tu traducción pondría: "Un aparato para la inversión en sentido vertical de un...", resaltando el hecho de que el resultado final es que el elemento queda con inversión vertical, es decir, con lo que inicialmente era la base apuntado hacia arriba

Puedes ver una explicación muy gráfica de un movimiento end-over-end en la página
http://www.statequarters.com/RotatedDie.asp

Otra referencia:
endo n. the maneuver of flying unexpectedly over the handlebars, thus being forcibly ejected from the bike. "end over end". "I hit that rock and went endo like nobody's business." http://www.sinfreno.com/mountain_bike_faq.html

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502