KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Mill Room

Spanish translation: sala de máquinas/motores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mill Room
Spanish translation:sala de máquinas/motores
Entered by: Miquel

19:14 Oct 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Mill Room
John is working in the mill room area.

Gracias colegas
Doug Zelaya
sala de máquinas/motores
Explanation:
Si no se trata de un fresadora, pulidora, molino, etc, es muy probable que se refiera de forma genérica a cualquier tipo de maquinaria. En el léxico automotivo se usa a veces para el motor.

mill/5. A common name for various machines which produce a manufactured product, or change the form of a raw material by the continuous repetition of some simple action; as, a sawmill; a stamping mill, etc.
6. A building or collection of buildings with machinery by which the processes of manufacturing are carried on; as, a cotton mill; a powder mill; a rolling mill.

Selected response from:

Miquel
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Miguel

Doug
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...local para elaboración de piensos...
Ramón Solá
4 +1molino
Elías Sauza
5planta metalúrgoca, tren de laminación, fábrica
María Alejandra Funes
4trapichexxxApophanta
4Sala de Pulido
María del Carmen Cerda
3sala de máquinas/motores
Miquel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
molino


Explanation:
juan trabaja en al área del molino

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar_U
4 hrs
  -> saludos Cesar_U

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sala de Pulido


Explanation:
mill - fresar, desbastar, pulir, rectificar

Debido a que en la frase Mill es adjetivo de Room, creo si fuera molino sería sólo mill sin el room, como es adjetivo creo que representa una acción que se realiza en el room. Es una idea.


María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 457

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
planta metalúrgoca, tren de laminación, fábrica


Explanation:
varias opciones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 22:52:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo> planta metalúrgica


    Concast Dictionary
María Alejandra Funes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 364

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sala de máquinas/motores


Explanation:
Si no se trata de un fresadora, pulidora, molino, etc, es muy probable que se refiera de forma genérica a cualquier tipo de maquinaria. En el léxico automotivo se usa a veces para el motor.

mill/5. A common name for various machines which produce a manufactured product, or change the form of a raw material by the continuous repetition of some simple action; as, a sawmill; a stamping mill, etc.
6. A building or collection of buildings with machinery by which the processes of manufacturing are carried on; as, a cotton mill; a powder mill; a rolling mill.



Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 578
Grading comment
Gracias, Miguel

Doug

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...local para elaboración de piensos...


Explanation:
EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. milling room(1) CNE - MAG70 - 5663

Document 1

Subject - Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry(=AG)

(1)
TERM milling room

Reference Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990 Note {DOM} farm buildings:layout of farmstead

(1)
TERM local para elaborar piensos

Reference Maquinaria y equipos agrícolas, CEMAGREF, 1990 y Min. de Agricultura

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trapiche


Explanation:
ingenio. Molino de aceite, azúcar. Siempre que no se trate de un laminador, cosa que no creo. Trabajé en una siderúrgica y nunca vi referirse a laminación sin roll o rolling (quizá con mill).

xxxApophanta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31