KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

hand truck

Spanish translation: ...carretilla de mano...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hand truck
Spanish translation:...carretilla de mano...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

04:49 Oct 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hand truck
Always use a hand truck when lifting loads of over 50 pounds.

Of course I know it's like a dolly, or... could it actually be a dolly?
Lisa Siegel-Cruz
United States
...carretilla de mano...
Explanation:
Debe distinguírselas de las que son tiradas por más nobles bestias como caballos, jumentos y mulas...

HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Thanks again, Ramón!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5carretillaxima
5...carretilla de mano...
Ramón Solá
3más propuestas...
Pablo Fdez. Moriano


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
carretilla


Explanation:
For the given weight and reduced context, it should be a "carretilla".
It's the word used in Spain, though.

You will see some at ref. web

Hope it helps!


    Reference: http://www.pbrhandtrucks.com/
xima
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Mostly in Latin America, a "carretilla" is a one-wheel cart.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> thanks, alberto!

agree  LoreAC
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, LoreAC!

agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pablo!

agree  Elías Sauza
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Elias! In my very first visit to Proz, you gave me the right answer! I'm honoured with your "agree" now. :-)

agree  Hardy Moreno
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hardy!

neutral  Ramón Solá: You yourself said it's the term used in Spain.. En la cuenca del Caribe --de donde soy-- se llama "carretillas" también a las tiradas por bestias, y se precisa acerca de las "de mano"...
22 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias! Ya sé una cosa más. Saludos cordiales.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Mostly in Latin America, a "carretilla" is a one-wheel cart.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...carretilla de mano...


Explanation:
Debe distinguírselas de las que son tiradas por más nobles bestias como caballos, jumentos y mulas...

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Thanks again, Ramón!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xima: Just asking: ¿no serían entonces "carretas"?
32 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
más propuestas...


Explanation:
Creo que en algunos países de Latinoamérica se usa también la palabra "carretillo", aunque no sé si es correcta, o sí se refiere a lo mismo (creo que sí).
En cuanto a lo de carretilla de mano, yo tb. creo que si está tirada por animales no es carretilla, sino carreta.
De todas formas, me quedo con la primera propuesta: carretilla.

Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133