KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

lab scope

Spanish translation: osciloscopio de diagnóstico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lab scope
Spanish translation:osciloscopio de diagnóstico
Entered by: xxxlaurichi78

11:02 Oct 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: lab scope
Powerful, Fast, Easy.
Introducing MODIS system, a modular, rugged, diagnostic platform that lets you pinpoint and diagnose today's sophisticated vehicles faster. MODIS system, incorporates the Snap-on Scanner scan tool and Fast-Track Troubleshooter software, the industry's only experience-based troubleshooting software. MODIS system also features Snap-on's powerful new 4-channel lab scope with ignition capabilities and a powerful Digital Volt Ohm Meter (DVOM) built into a common architecture with expandable ports. It's a hand-held with everything you need for today and tomorrow.

Nota: estoy traduciendo un texto relacionado con esto y no consigo encontrar la traducción de lab scope. He copiado este fragmento porque tiene mucho contexto. Gracias!
xxxlaurichi78
osciloscopio de diagnóstico para automóviles
Explanation:
I am afraid "labscope" is just a new what-the-hell word to catch a glimpse of additional attention. It is an instrument for diagnosis through the detection and analyses of waves.

Imagine us calling that thing "laboscopio".

(1)
The labscope is the tool of choice for today's driveability problems.

(2)
The labscope is essential for diagnosing sensors with intermittent faults,
Kind regards,

Val
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Val!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2osciloscopio de diagnóstico para automóviles
Valentín Hernández Lima
5 +1osciloscopio de laboratorio
Ernesto de Lara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
osciloscopio de diagnóstico para automóviles


Explanation:
I am afraid "labscope" is just a new what-the-hell word to catch a glimpse of additional attention. It is an instrument for diagnosis through the detection and analyses of waves.

Imagine us calling that thing "laboscopio".

(1)
The labscope is the tool of choice for today's driveability problems.

(2)
The labscope is essential for diagnosing sensors with intermittent faults,
Kind regards,

Val


    Reference: http://www.partsandpeople.com/Archives/april2002/articles/Mi...
    Reference: http://www.ascshow.com/SEMINARS/tech.html
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Gracias, Val!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Al.

agree  José Andrés Rubio
58 mins
  -> Hi Engineer!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
osciloscopio de laboratorio


Explanation:
lab es una abreviación ampliamente difundida en la academia para referirse al laboratorio escolar. Es, sin ninguna implicación de su uso, un osciloscopio de laboratorio (escolar).

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IlonaT
1 hr