KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

versioning

Spanish translation: Control de versiones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:versioning
Spanish translation:Control de versiones
Entered by: J. Calzado

16:51 Oct 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: versioning
Incorporate business processes for documents with check-in and check-out, versioning, and approval-routing functionality
anablis
Control de versiones
Explanation:
Según el glosario de Babylon "Rahmat BT-E Business GlossarY":
Versioning Content in the portal ensures that users are basing decisions on current content rather than obsolet content.


También he encontrado "Creación de versiones", tendrás que decidir según tu contexto:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=versionin...
Selected response from:

J. Calzado
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...gestión de versiones [de documentos]...
Ramón Solá
5identificación de versiones
María del Carmen Cerda
4 +1Control de versiones
J. Calzado


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Control de versiones


Explanation:
Según el glosario de Babylon "Rahmat BT-E Business GlossarY":
Versioning Content in the portal ensures that users are basing decisions on current content rather than obsolet content.


También he encontrado "Creación de versiones", tendrás que decidir según tu contexto:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=versionin...


    www.microsoft.com/spain/servidores/sharepoint/ kitrecursos/capitulos/kr_capitulo05.asp
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=versionin...
J. Calzado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victòria Peñafiel Mengual
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
identificación de versiones


Explanation:
porque las otras funciones mencionadas son funciones de control

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 457

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...gestión de versiones [de documentos]...


Explanation:
According to LOGOS...

HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952