KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

gas ballast

Spanish translation: lastre de gas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gas ballast
Spanish translation:lastre de gas
Entered by: egsar

16:56 Oct 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: gas ballast
When the pump has been filled with new oil or has been out of poeration for appoximately one month, install a blind flansh on the suction side and operate with gas ballast for 1-2 hours. This is recommended to ensure that there is very little oil contamination in the spectrometer.
egsar
Spain
lastre de gas
Explanation:
encontré esta referencia a una válvula específica... Suerte

bombavacio
... Por este motivo, la mayoría de las bombas actuales están equipadas con la llamada
válvula de lastre de gas o "gas ballast", que trabaja de la siguiente ...
www.sc.ehu.es/nmwgoari/bombavacio.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lastre de gas
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5...lastre gaseoso...
Ramón Solá
4balastra de gasJosé Avedillo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lastre de gas


Explanation:
encontré esta referencia a una válvula específica... Suerte

bombavacio
... Por este motivo, la mayoría de las bombas actuales están equipadas con la llamada
válvula de lastre de gas o "gas ballast", que trabaja de la siguiente ...
www.sc.ehu.es/nmwgoari/bombavacio.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Tarantino
44 mins

agree  Guillermo de la Puerta: Esta pregunta ya se hizo antes. Es más la hice yo.Ver:http://www.proz.com/kudoz/274925
46 mins

agree  IlonaT
14 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balastra de gas


Explanation:
.

José Avedillo
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...lastre gaseoso...


Explanation:
I'm not sure. It may also be "lastre de gasolina"...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952