KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

network hub

Spanish translation: concentrador de la red


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:network hub
Spanish translation:concentrador de la red
Entered by: J. Calzado

17:02 Oct 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: network hub
MAXIMUM CABLE LENGTH FROM THE PHONE TO THE NETWORK HUB MUST COMPLY WITH ETHERNET CABLING SPECIFICATIONS
anablis
concentrador de la red
Explanation:
Si no quieres dejar hub y usar su equivalente en castellano. Yo siempre prefiero la traducción, si bien es cierto que los entendidos lo entiende en inglés.
Selected response from:

J. Calzado
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2concentrador de la red
J. Calzado
5 +1hub de la redPeter Bagney


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hub de la red


Explanation:
hub se deja en inglés

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
21 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
concentrador de la red


Explanation:
Si no quieres dejar hub y usar su equivalente en castellano. Yo siempre prefiero la traducción, si bien es cierto que los entendidos lo entiende en inglés.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=%22concen...
J. Calzado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): Totalmente de acuerdo... sugeriría dejar entre paréntesis "hub"...
4 mins

agree  Ernesto de Lara: si es que se requiere una traducción
1 hr