KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

service computer

Spanish translation: computadora u ordenador de servicio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:service computer
Spanish translation:computadora u ordenador de servicio
Entered by: Egmont

10:49 Oct 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: service computer
The control software intitializes the parameters of all funcitional units as defined in the file DEVICE.INI, supervises and diagnoses the system, runs measurement tasks and communicates with the outside world (i.e. host computer, service computer and manual control box via... interfaces).
egsar
Spain
computadora u ordenador de servicio
Explanation:
Los utilizados como PC o personales en un grupo de trabajo.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2computadora u ordenador de servicio
Egmont
4 +1Computadoras de servicio
two2tango
3service computer: servicio de la computadoraCarolina Abarca-Camps


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
computadora u ordenador de servicio


Explanation:
Los utilizados como PC o personales en un grupo de trabajo.


    Reference: http://www.ibm.com
    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Maripa... :-)

agree  Ramón Solá
19 hrs
  -> Gracias una vez más, Raón:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
service computer: servicio de la computadora


Explanation:
Probablemente hace referencia al mantenimiento técnico de la computadora



Suerte!!

Carolina Abarca-Camps
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: Esta describiendo un tipo de computadora según el contexto
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Computadoras de servicio


Explanation:
"El software de control inicializa los parámetros de todas las unidades funcionales tal como se definen en el archivo DEVICE.INI, supervisa y diagnostica el sistema, ejecuta tareas de medición y se comunica con el mundo exterior (es decir, computadoras anfitrionas, computadoras de servicio y cajas de control manual..."

Computadoras de servicio serían las usadas por operadores del servicio que se provee.

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
40 mins