KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

site section

Spanish translation: selección de sitios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:site selection
Spanish translation:selección de sitios
Entered by: Henry Hinds

17:06 Oct 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: site section
Systematic crop production approach is followed, which covers Site Section, Management, Nutrition, Irrigation, Pest diseases, weed control, Harvest and storage.

Sorry, guys, no more context. It's an audit of a factory, to see if it complies with several requirements.
Rubén de la Fuente
Selección de Sitios
Explanation:
Puede haber error; si no tiene sentido, buscar por otro lado, puede ser "selection" y no "section". ¿Cabe en el contexto?
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Sí que era un tipo. Gracias, henry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sección de Predio
María del Carmen Cerda
3Selección de Sitios
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Selección de Sitios


Explanation:
Puede haber error; si no tiene sentido, buscar por otro lado, puede ser "selection" y no "section". ¿Cabe en el contexto?


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Sí que era un tipo. Gracias, henry

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sección de Predio


Explanation:
Si no era Selection como opina mi colega, entonces sería la traducción tal cual.

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 457