KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

snap (verbo transitivo, en este contexto)

Spanish translation: se encaja


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is snapped
Spanish translation:se encaja
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

19:24 Oct 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: snap (verbo transitivo, en este contexto)
snap (verbo transitivo, en este contexto):

Descripción de un sistema de drenaje en un documento de prioridad:

An underdrain system as set forth in claim zw, wherein said tailpiece is **snapped** into said liner

Pensé en “asegurada”, pero aparece también “secure”:

The underdrain system as set forth in claim xy, further including: b) a tailpiece removably secured to into said liner

Gracias,

Manuel
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
se encaja
Explanation:
I think this is what you're looking for.
Selected response from:

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Grading comment
Todo encajó bien.

Gracias a todos.

Manuel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4se encaja
Fiona N�voa
5asegure en el lugar
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
se encaja


Explanation:
I think this is what you're looking for.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 129
Grading comment
Todo encajó bien.

Gracias a todos.

Manuel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
6 mins

agree  Egmont: está inserta...
50 mins

agree  Maria: va encajada, va insertada, pero definitivamente se trata de encajar
1 hr

agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asegure en el lugar


Explanation:
(rapidamente)

Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146