KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

O.D. waste

Spanish translation: diámetro exterior tubo de desagüe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:O.D. waste
Spanish translation:diámetro exterior tubo de desagüe
Entered by: aivars

02:15 Oct 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / basin
English term or phrase: O.D. waste
The drawing points to what I think is a pipe of a basin. It seems to be the pipe that leads the wastewater. What I don't know is the meaning of the letters O.D.
There is also a term "O.D." tailpiece " (cola).
What is this O.D.?

Thx. , Mexican market.
aivars
Argentina
diámetro exterior, tubo de desagüe
Explanation:
O.D. = "outside diameter"
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
and fast..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Cierre prematuro de la pregunta
two2tango
5diámetro exterior, tubo de desagüe
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diámetro exterior, tubo de desagüe


Explanation:
O.D. = "outside diameter"


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
and fast..

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cierre prematuro de la pregunta


Explanation:
Hola Aivars,
creo que te apurás demasiado para cerrar las preguntas. Es preferible dejarlas abiertas por un par de horas como mínimo a fin de poder recibir otras opiniones.

En este caso particular se recomiendo mirar la página
http://www.matthes.cz/en/plan-legenda.htm

En la misma se detalla:
SV - cold water
TV - warm water
OD - waste water

Es decir, OD significa aguas servidas, sin referencia al diámetro. No sé de adónde salen estas siglas, pero dejando el tema abierto lo podrias haber averiguado.

Saludos,
Enrique


two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502