KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

mains choke

Spanish translation: Inductor de línea / inductor de red


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mains choke
Spanish translation:Inductor de línea / inductor de red
Entered by: Raúl Waldman

18:07 Oct 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: mains choke
Es parte de un espectrómetro de rayos X.
egsar
Spain
Inductor de línea / inductor de red
Explanation:
choke: inductor / reactor / bobina, etc.
mains: línea o red de alimentación eléctrica.

Ref.: experiencia como ingeniero.
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Inductor de línea / inductor de red
Raúl Waldman
5bobina amortiguadora principal
Hernan Navas
5difusor principal
Maria Luisa Duarte
5bobina de la alimentación
Ernesto de Lara
4reductor de la alimentación principal
Elías Sauza


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bobina amortiguadora principal


Explanation:
an impedance transforming device for preventing energy within a given frequency band from taking an undesired path


    Reference: http://beam.to/dic
Hernan Navas
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
difusor principal


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reductor de la alimentación principal


Explanation:
si:

mains se refiere a la alimentación eléctrica:

mains 2 n (BrE) (cf current AmE)
ELEC supply network red f, alimentación eléctrica f, alimentación por la red f, red eléctrica f, corriente f
ELEC ENG red de distribución eléctrica f, alimentación eléctrica f
TV red eléctrica f, corriente f, suministro principal m (AmL)



    Rotledge
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Inductor de línea / inductor de red


Explanation:
choke: inductor / reactor / bobina, etc.
mains: línea o red de alimentación eléctrica.

Ref.: experiencia como ingeniero.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2420
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bobina de la alimentación


Explanation:
Mains se debe entender como la alimentación de energía del sistema

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831