ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Jacks-Level & Ratchet, Screw & Hydraulic

Spanish translation: gato nivelador

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leveling jack
Spanish translation:gato nivelador
Entered by: Alan Lambson

17:26 Oct 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Jacks-Level & Ratchet, Screw & Hydraulic
Lo siento pero no hay mucho contexto. Figura en una lista de secciones de un manual sobre la seguridad ocupacional.
Alan Lambson
gatos niveladores=leveling jacks
Explanation:
trinquete o leva = ratchet
tornillo = screw
hidráulico = hydraulic
Selected response from:

IlonaT
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gatos niveladores=leveling jacksIlonaT
5gato nivelador...José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gatos niveladores=leveling jacks


Explanation:
trinquete o leva = ratchet
tornillo = screw
hidráulico = hydraulic

IlonaT
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
9 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Ramón

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gato nivelador...


Explanation:
Hola,

La foto del Jack-level: http://www.pplmotorhomes.com/parts/monthlyspec/70045.htm

En realidad no se trata de un gato per se pero en España se lo conoce como gato-nivelador. En algunos países (Ecuador) se usa gatA (no gatO).

Sobre el Ratchet...es un mecanismo que se lo conoce como 'carraca' o 'trinquete', 'screw' es de rosca y 'hydraulic' es hidráulico.

Quiza:

gato nivelador y trinquete, de rosca, e hidráulico

Esperemos a los expertos...

Suerte,

JL

"1926.305 Jacks - level and ratchet, screw and hydraulic
(d)(1)
"Operation and maintenance."
(d)(1)(i)
After the load has been raised, it shall be cribbed, blocked, or otherwise secured at
once.
(d)(1)(ii)
Hydraulic jacks exposed to freezing temperatures shall be supplied with an adequate
antifreeze liquid."
http://www.cbs.state.or.us/external/osha/pdf/rules2to3a.pdf

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284