KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

rollover protective structures (ROPS)

Spanish translation: estructura protectora contra vuelcos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rollover protective structure
Spanish translation:estructura protectora contra vuelcos
Entered by: Alan Lambson

17:33 Oct 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: rollover protective structures (ROPS)
En una lista de secciones de un manual sobre seguridad ocupacional:

Rollover Protective Structures (ROPS) for materials handling.
Alan Lambson
estructura protectora contra vuelcos
Explanation:
felicidades, P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 17:41:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es la estructura de la cabina de control, reforzada de modo que el operador no se daña si la máquina vuelca o algo se cae sobre el techo
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5estructura protectora contra vuelcos
P Forgas
5estructura de protección contra el vuelcoDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estructura de protección contra el vuelco


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estructura protectora contra vuelcos


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 17:41:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es la estructura de la cabina de control, reforzada de modo que el operador no se daña si la máquina vuelca o algo se cae sobre el techo

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2257
Grading comment
Gracias