KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

4 inch sills or depressed floors

Spanish translation: solera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sill
Spanish translation:solera
Entered by: Alan Lambson

19:21 Oct 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: 4 inch sills or depressed floors
En las especificaciones para la prevención de incendios.

Inside storage rooms for flammable and combustible liquids shall be of fire-resistive construction, have self-closing fire doors at all openings, 4 inch (10.16 centimeter) sills or depressed floors. . .
Alan Lambson
soleras de 10.16 cm (4") o pisos hundidos
Explanation:
la solera es metálica y evita que se propague el fuego por las paredes; las puertas de cierre automático ayudan a combatir incendios restringiendo la entrada de oxígeno
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias, Precisamente lo que buscaba.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1soleras de 10.16 cm (4") o pisos hundidos
Elías Sauza
5un piso/suelo de 4 pulgadas de profundidadxxxtrans4u


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soleras de 10.16 cm (4") o pisos hundidos


Explanation:
la solera es metálica y evita que se propague el fuego por las paredes; las puertas de cierre automático ayudan a combatir incendios restringiendo la entrada de oxígeno

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
Gracias, Precisamente lo que buscaba.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: OK para LatAm, pero no para España, donde "solera" tiene otro significado
20 mins
  -> aparte del tipo de brandy, cuál otro Pet... Saludos

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un piso/suelo de 4 pulgadas de profundidad


Explanation:
I know exactly what they are talking about. My husband is safety manager at his work site. They deal with hazard material around aircraft for the US Government and they are very strict when it comes to storage of hazardous waste materials. We were just working on a check list dealing with the building of a new sotrage building. Anyway, to make a long storage short, the requirements are: that the floor needs to have a lip or barrier (barrera) build around it at least 4 inches high which makes the floor 4 inches deep or a "depressed floor." After that, the walls come up around that barrier or lip. This is to ensure that if any hazardous waste stored in the building springs a leak, it will be in a self-contained environment and will not spread to any work areas.
Sorry about the length. My answer may not be the best, but maybe someone else can use this info and come up with a better worded answer.

My blessings,

Bye

xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 387