KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

salamander

Spanish translation: calentón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:salamander
Spanish translation:calentón
Entered by: Alan Lambson

19:39 Oct 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / heating
English term or phrase: salamander
Es un dispositivo de calefacción. En algunos países se usa, aparentemente, "salamandra" pero necesito saber si se puede decir así en México.

Solid fuel salamanders are prohibited in buildings and on scaffolds.
Alan Lambson
calentón o estufa de leña
Explanation:
En otros países es "salamandra".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1salamandra
Mariana Solanet
5 +1calentón o estufa de leña
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calentón o estufa de leña


Explanation:
En otros países es "salamandra".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza: ya decía yo, las únicas salamandras que hay por aquí se arrastran
4 mins
  -> Eso es; claro, pero en Chile por ejemplo se llama "salamandra" pero no en estas tierras. Tengo una.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salamandra


Explanation:
En la Argentina.

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angel Biojo: O salamanqueja, en esta parte del mundo.
8 mins
  -> en qué parte??