KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

drive bay

Spanish translation: bahía de unidad de disco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drive bay
Spanish translation:bahía de unidad de disco
Entered by: Rufino Pérez De La Sierra

13:44 Oct 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: drive bay
Remove the cover plate from the unused drive bay into which you want to install your new drive.
Zubimendi
Spain
bahía de unidad de disco
Explanation:
Espero te ayude!

Rufino
Selected response from:

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Grading comment
muchas gracias Rufino!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bahía de unidad de disco
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
5...cavidad / vano / espacio de / para unidad de disco...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bahía de unidad de disco


Explanation:
Espero te ayude!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420
Grading comment
muchas gracias Rufino!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Olmedo Perez: Así es.
12 mins

agree  oscar mojon saa: oui ;)
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...cavidad / vano / espacio de / para unidad de disco...


Explanation:
Esto es lo que significa "bahía" en nuestra lengua:

mostrar formato DRAE
bahía. (Quizá del fr. baie).
1. f. Entrada de mar en la costa, de extensión considerable, que puede servir de abrigo a las embarcaciones.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952