KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

the outer tube

Spanish translation: tubo externo (o exterior)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the outer tube
Spanish translation:tubo externo (o exterior)
Entered by: charlesink

15:29 Oct 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: the outer tube
According to this principle when compressed air, forced through the outer tube is passed through a narrower outlet, it creates negative pressure at the tip. This creates a vacuum within the vent without the use of any moving parts, saving on energy costs and maintenance.

LO HE TRADUCIDO POR
Según este principio cuando el aire comprimido es expulsado por el tubo externo y pasa por una salida más estrecha, crea una presión negativa en la punta.Eso crea un vacío dentro de la salida de aire sin el uso de alguna pieza movil , ahorrando costos de energía y de mantenimiento.
xxxc4rmen
tubo externo (o exterior)
Explanation:
OK, salvo que yo escribiria "forzado" por el tubo externo (o exterior)
Selected response from:

charlesink
Grading comment
gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tubo exterior
Henry Hinds
5tubo externo (o exterior)charlesink


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tubo exterior


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisbeth Benavides
50 mins
  -> Gracias, Lizbeth.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tubo externo (o exterior)


Explanation:
OK, salvo que yo escribiria "forzado" por el tubo externo (o exterior)


    Malgorn Technical Dictionary and my experience as engineer
charlesink
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
gracias