KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

nozzles box and valve box

Spanish translation: 1)caja de toberas/boquillas y 2) caja de distribución


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nozzles box and valve box
Spanish translation:1)caja de toberas/boquillas y 2) caja de distribución
Entered by: Lisbeth Benavides

15:53 Oct 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: nozzles box and valve box
In this way, the consortium designed a new form of nozzle box to utilise the venturi principle that can be easily adapted to current heating systems. Additionally, the new valve box has a uniform velocity at the nozzle outlet, allowing for an even airflow across the carpet. The reduction of energy consumption also had a direct reduction on the amounts of carbon monoxide and methane consumption.
xxxc4rmen
1)caja de toberas/boquillas y 2) caja de distribución
Explanation:
para nozzle box: caja de toberas o caja de boquillas.

para valve box: puedes usar cualquier de las 3 siguientes:
caja de distribución
caja de válvulas
registro de válvulas

Ref. exp. / propio glosario y The Dictioary of Civil Engineering and Construction by Felicitas Kennedy.

Suerte!
Selected response from:

Lisbeth Benavides
Grading comment
gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +31)caja de toberas/boquillas y 2) caja de distribución
Lisbeth Benavides
3caja de boquillas o espreas / caja de válvulas
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
1)caja de toberas/boquillas y 2) caja de distribución


Explanation:
para nozzle box: caja de toberas o caja de boquillas.

para valve box: puedes usar cualquier de las 3 siguientes:
caja de distribución
caja de válvulas
registro de válvulas

Ref. exp. / propio glosario y The Dictioary of Civil Engineering and Construction by Felicitas Kennedy.

Suerte!

Lisbeth Benavides
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
0 min
  -> se agradece!

agree  narrador: más he escuchado "tobera" que "boquilla"
17 mins

agree  charlesink: agree con tobera
25 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caja de boquillas o espreas / caja de válvulas


Explanation:
Si es que caben en el contexto.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449