KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

piggyback

Spanish translation: aprovecharse de algo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to piggyback
Spanish translation:aprovecharse de algo
Entered by: Jennifer Brinckmann

17:48 Oct 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: piggyback
And the context is:

If you can _piggyback_ on the quality systems internal audit system you will probably find that they are timely, and done by independent parties.
Jennifer Brinckmann
Mexico
si puedes aprovecharte de
Explanation:
Otra opción
Selected response from:

J. Calzado
Grading comment
Mil gracias por tu ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4si puedes aprovecharte de
J. Calzado
5 +1si te puedes apoyar/si puedes contar con el apoyo/
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4si se puede acoplarutrans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
si te puedes apoyar/si puedes contar con el apoyo/


Explanation:
Así es como lo entiendo. Es decir, si puedes echar mano del sistema mencionado...

... suerte


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
3 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
si puedes aprovecharte de


Explanation:
Otra opción


    English-Spanish Library and Information Studies Glossary
J. Calzado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274
Grading comment
Mil gracias por tu ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
3 mins

agree  Hazel Whiteley
15 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
20 mins

agree  Esperanza Gallegos
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
si se puede acoplar


Explanation:
Depending on the text, you may want to use the formal second person.

utrans
PRO pts in pair: 27