KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

on center

Spanish translation: de centro a centro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on center
Spanish translation:de centro a centro
Entered by: Alan Lambson

18:53 Oct 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: on center
Al medir de una viga a otra paralela a la primera, la distancia entre los centros de éstas.
Alan Lambson
de eje a eje
Explanation:
O: de centro a centro.
Es lo que se me ocurre ... aunque no entiendo muy bien la explicación!
Selected response from:

Lisbeth Benavides
Grading comment
Gracias, de centro a centro
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...en el centro [de los ejes]...
Ramón Solá
4de eje a eje
Lisbeth Benavides


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de eje a eje


Explanation:
O: de centro a centro.
Es lo que se me ocurre ... aunque no entiendo muy bien la explicación!

Lisbeth Benavides
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
Gracias, de centro a centro

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...en el centro [de los ejes]...


Explanation:
HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952