KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

keyhole slot

Spanish translation: ranura de bocallave


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keyhole slot
Spanish translation:ranura de bocallave
Entered by: Alan Lambson

19:06 Oct 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: keyhole slot
En las placas u otros aparatos que se montan en pared.
Alan Lambson
...ranura tipo bocallave,,,
Explanation:
HTH.
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Terminamos usando "ranura de bocallave" que confirmamos en otros web-sites.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1incisión/agujero para llave // ojo de la cerradura
Karina Pelech
5...ranura tipo bocallave,,,
Ramón Solá
4bocallave
Lisbeth Benavides
4hendiduraanuba


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incisión/agujero para llave // ojo de la cerradura


Explanation:
Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Solanet: ojo de la cerradura
45 mins
  -> gracias Mariana ... :o)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bocallave


Explanation:
otra alternativa!

Lisbeth Benavides
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 228

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hendidura


Explanation:
Así se le dice a la abertura donde se introduce la llave de tipo tarjeta en los hoteles. En fin hendidura es una abertura y es muy común es ingeniería.
Suerte

anuba
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...ranura tipo bocallave,,,


Explanation:
HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Terminamos usando "ranura de bocallave" que confirmamos en otros web-sites.