KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

fat error

Spanish translation: error en el FAT


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fat error
Spanish translation:error en el FAT
Entered by: oscar mojon saa

05:49 Oct 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Computers, audio
English term or phrase: fat error
Se trata de un mensaje de error "fat error found" que aparece en la pantalla LCD de una grabadora MP3. ¿Cómo se dice en español?
oscar mojon saa
Error en el FAT
Explanation:
FAT: (File Allocation Table) This table information is stored in the Data section of a bootable disk (floppy or hard). It normally consists of the first 63 sectors. Information about each file, size, location, and number of sectors used to store the file are keep here. If the table (Table 1) becomes corrupted there is a backup table (Table 2). Windows uses Table 1 to read files, Scandisk for Windows can also read Table 2 if needed. Fdisk can read Table 2 also, if you use the MBR switch (fdisk /mbr) to repair the boot sector. If the Table becomes corrupted this is known as losing the FAT.
Microsoft Press\'s: A file system based on a file allocation table, maintained by the operating system, to keep track of the status of various segments of disk space used for file storage. The 32-bit implementation in Windows 9x is called the Virtual File Allocation Table (VFAT)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 06:01:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los FAT en castellano son conocidos como \"Tabla de Asignación de Archivos\", si quieres puedes poner la explicación, sin embargo se les conoce por sus siglas en inglés: FAT (File Allocation Table).

Espero te ayude.

Saludos
Selected response from:

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Grading comment
Gracias a los tres.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5File Allocation Table ErrorJaime Aguirre
5Error en el FAT
Claudia Alvis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Error en el FAT


Explanation:
FAT: (File Allocation Table) This table information is stored in the Data section of a bootable disk (floppy or hard). It normally consists of the first 63 sectors. Information about each file, size, location, and number of sectors used to store the file are keep here. If the table (Table 1) becomes corrupted there is a backup table (Table 2). Windows uses Table 1 to read files, Scandisk for Windows can also read Table 2 if needed. Fdisk can read Table 2 also, if you use the MBR switch (fdisk /mbr) to repair the boot sector. If the Table becomes corrupted this is known as losing the FAT.
Microsoft Press\'s: A file system based on a file allocation table, maintained by the operating system, to keep track of the status of various segments of disk space used for file storage. The 32-bit implementation in Windows 9x is called the Virtual File Allocation Table (VFAT)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 06:01:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los FAT en castellano son conocidos como \"Tabla de Asignación de Archivos\", si quieres puedes poner la explicación, sin embargo se les conoce por sus siglas en inglés: FAT (File Allocation Table).

Espero te ayude.

Saludos

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 621
Grading comment
Gracias a los tres.


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
File Allocation Table Error


Explanation:
Error de tabla de asignación de archivos.

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 06:06:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Eso sí que sería un FAT ERROR!

Jaime Aguirre
PRO pts in pair: 430