KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

top-notch

Spanish translation: preminentes, superiores, de primera clase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:top-notch
Spanish translation:preminentes, superiores, de primera clase
Entered by: xxxtrans4u

06:12 Oct 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: top-notch
Como se traduce esta palabra? Contexto:
Our manufacturing engineers assure that the quality of our processes and materials are top-notch.
Ruby Valdez
United States
preminentes, superiores, de primera clase
Explanation:
first class- de primera clase, de primer orden.

first rate-preminente, de un mérito superior, de primera clase u orden.

Espero te sirva esta información.
Saludos
Selected response from:

xxxtrans4u
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3preminentes, superiores, de primera clasexxxtrans4u
5 +2...de primera línea...
Ramón Solá
5 +1de primerísima categoríaIlonaT


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
preminentes, superiores, de primera clase


Explanation:
first class- de primera clase, de primer orden.

first rate-preminente, de un mérito superior, de primera clase u orden.

Espero te sirva esta información.
Saludos

xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 387
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps
28 mins

agree  LFQ
46 mins

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli: de primera clase
6 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...de primera línea...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Vanina!

agree  elizabetta
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, elizabeta!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de primerísima categoría


Explanation:
lo mejor de lo mejor

IlonaT
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MTK
1 hr
  -> Thanks, MTK