KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

lighting cable

Spanish translation: cables de la luz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lighting cable
Spanish translation:cables de la luz
Entered by: Egmont

10:59 Oct 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: lighting cable
Never run mains cables with lighting cables
NuclearSky
cables de la luz
Explanation:
mains is the main power supply vs. lighting which is more specific
Selected response from:

Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cables de la luz
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
4 +1cables del alumbrado
Egmont
4cable de iluminaciónKenji Otomo
4cables del alumbrado
Ingrid Petit


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cables del alumbrado


Explanation:
.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cables del alumbrado


Explanation:
Los destinados a la iluminación de lugares y locales...


    Reference: http://yourdictionnary.com
    Reference: http://www.el-diccionario.es
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lore!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cables de la luz


Explanation:
mains is the main power supply vs. lighting which is more specific

Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kenji Otomo: Si, en España se utiliza mucho
6 mins

agree  Begoña Yañez
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
2 days22 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable de iluminación


Explanation:
otra opción. Se habla de "alumbrado" si se trata de la "iluminación pública".

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 127