KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

snap on carholders

Spanish translation: portatarjetas a presión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snap-on cardholders
Spanish translation:portatarjetas a presión
Entered by: Myrna

19:10 Oct 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Containers
English term or phrase: snap on carholders
Snap-On Cardholders are available in 1-snap or 2-snap versions, attach to optional, pre-installed snaps on container, and are ideal for securing shipping and order documents.
Myrna
portatarjetas a presión
Explanation:
Snap-on indica en general un sistema de sujeción por mordazas o botones que se cierra a presión emitiendo un sonido que confirma el cierre.

En esta página encontrarás una foto de uno de estos sistemas.

http://www.orbiscorporation.com/products/options.jsp

Saludos,

Val
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
excelente predisposición, gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5portatarjetas a presión
Valentín Hernández Lima
5portadocumentos con prendedoresHerman Vilella
5portafichas con fijadores a presión
Henry Hinds
3portatarjetas con cierre automático
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
portafichas con fijadores a presión


Explanation:
carDholders


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
portadocumentos con prendedores


Explanation:
For securing plastic-enclosed shipping and other papers to the sides of truck or trailer containers, etc.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
portatarjetas con cierre automático


Explanation:
This is just an idea, since i´m not quite clear on how this cardholder "snaps on" exactly.


    -
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
portatarjetas a presión


Explanation:
Snap-on indica en general un sistema de sujeción por mordazas o botones que se cierra a presión emitiendo un sonido que confirma el cierre.

En esta página encontrarás una foto de uno de estos sistemas.

http://www.orbiscorporation.com/products/options.jsp

Saludos,

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
excelente predisposición, gracias