KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

cross stack

Spanish translation: apilamiento cruzado


19:32 Oct 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Containers
English term or phrase: cross stack
The SN2412-7 offers patented cross stack for secure shipment
Myrna
Spanish translation:apilamiento cruzado
Explanation:
Las cargas deben ser unitizadas con correas, cinta adhesiva,
o con apilamiento cruzado de los contenedores de embarque.
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2apilamiento cruzadoPeter Bagney
5apilado cruzado
Ángel Espinosa
5apilado entrecruzado
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apilamiento cruzado


Explanation:
Las cargas deben ser unitizadas con correas, cinta adhesiva,
o con apilamiento cruzado de los contenedores de embarque.

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
0 min

agree  Hazel Whiteley
24 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apilado entrecruzado


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apilado cruzado


Explanation:
Es la combinación más frecuente -y elegante, a mi entender- de todas cuantas son posibles.


    Reference: http://www.dep.mem.gob.pe/normaliz/MEM-411.pdf
    Reference: http://www.angelfire.com/ia2/ingenieriaagricola/empaques.htm
Ángel Espinosa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench