KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

pivot driver

Spanish translation: atornillador inalámbrico con un mango de tres posiciones Pivot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pivot driver
Spanish translation:atornillador inalámbrico con un mango de tres posiciones Pivot
Entered by: IlonaT

22:03 Oct 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pivot driver
No tengo contexto
Ana Siburu
atornillador inalámbrico
Explanation:
atornillador inalámbrico con un mango de 3 posiciones Pivot

screw driver = atornillador

pivot = pivote; eje



Selected response from:

IlonaT
United Kingdom
Grading comment
¡Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5atornillador inalámbricoIlonaT
5Torno Manual Multifunción / Multipropósitoxxxtrans4u
5,,,impulsor / controlador del pivote
Ramón Solá
5 -1Varilla de pivote
fcojbarrios


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Varilla de pivote


Explanation:
revisa la página. está en inglés y español


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 06:15:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdon por lo distráido. es domingo, entiendan!!!


    Reference: http://www.americanstandard-us.com/pdfs/as/install/Install_1...
fcojbarrios
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  IlonaT: 'varilla de pivote' was my answer to your question "pivot rod" and that was the link I sent you to back my answer. It is not just in English and Spanish, it's in French too.
1 hr
  -> lo se, lo se...dije que andaba distraido, no?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
,,,impulsor / controlador del pivote


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Torno Manual Multifunción / Multipropósito


Explanation:
pivot driver-Torno Manual Multifunción / Multipropósito
http://www.blackanddecker.com.ar/resultsbdbrf.asp?subclase=3...

This address has an animated picture of the pivot driver.
http://www.nickandjack.com/blacanddecco7.html

Hope this helps.

xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 387

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
atornillador inalámbrico


Explanation:
atornillador inalámbrico con un mango de 3 posiciones Pivot

screw driver = atornillador

pivot = pivote; eje






    Reference: http://www.blackanddecker.com.ar/resultsbddet.asp?producto=9...
IlonaT
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
¡Gracias!!