KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

mud-pack

Spanish translation: con mucho barro (adherido), lleno de barro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mud-packed
Spanish translation:con mucho barro (adherido), lleno de barro
Entered by: J. Calzado

16:54 Oct 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: mud-pack
¿Simplemente "con barro" o hay alguna connotación que debería reflejar?

Check the radiator fins for damage and cleanliness, if it is dusty and mud-packed, clean with a pressure washer and mild, non caustic to aluminium, soap and water solution, spraying from the rear face.
J. Calzado
con mucho barro (lodo) adherido, lleno de...
Explanation:
aquí, el término packed indica que el radiador está lleno de barro (lodo) o que tiene mucho barro (lodo) adherido.

Espero que te sirva.
Selected response from:

CCW
Grading comment
Justo lo que pensaba, gracias a los dos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5con mucho barro (lodo) adherido, lleno de...
CCW
4llenas de barro
Miquel


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
con mucho barro (lodo) adherido, lleno de...


Explanation:
aquí, el término packed indica que el radiador está lleno de barro (lodo) o que tiene mucho barro (lodo) adherido.

Espero que te sirva.


    exp propia
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 302
Grading comment
Justo lo que pensaba, gracias a los dos.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
llenas de barro


Explanation:
"llenar, atestar" son traducciones posibles de "pack"


Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 578