KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

terminal de fraccionamiento

Spanish translation: fractionating terminal/plant


22:01 Oct 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / HIDROCARBUROS
English term or phrase: terminal de fraccionamiento
Éstos serían entonces transportados por dos gasoductos de 520 km de largo a través de los Andes hasta un terminal de fraccionamiento.

Gracias de antemano por cualquier lucecita indicadora.
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Spanish translation:fractionating terminal/plant
Explanation:
creo que "fractionating plant" encaja más en el cotnexto de los hidrocarburos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 22:10:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algunos ejemplos:

\"... the processing plant and natural gas transmission pipelines; all pipelines that transport raw mix between the processing plant and the fractionating plant at ...\"
www.ftc.gov/os/2001/09/chevtexhsma.htm

\"The beginning of the construction of the central gas fractionating plant.\"
www.nknk.ru/about_company.htm

\"Type: gas extraction, liquid fractionating plant, pipelines (2). Capacity: The project is expected to produce 125 million cubic feet per day, initially ...\"
www.seen.org/latin_america/camisea.shtml


Selected response from:

María Alejandra Funes
Grading comment
My appreciation for your contributions and references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4fractionating terminal/plant
María Alejandra Funes
4separating facility/plant/terminal
GoodWords


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fractionating terminal/plant


Explanation:
creo que "fractionating plant" encaja más en el cotnexto de los hidrocarburos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 22:10:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algunos ejemplos:

\"... the processing plant and natural gas transmission pipelines; all pipelines that transport raw mix between the processing plant and the fractionating plant at ...\"
www.ftc.gov/os/2001/09/chevtexhsma.htm

\"The beginning of the construction of the central gas fractionating plant.\"
www.nknk.ru/about_company.htm

\"Type: gas extraction, liquid fractionating plant, pipelines (2). Capacity: The project is expected to produce 125 million cubic feet per day, initially ...\"
www.seen.org/latin_america/camisea.shtml




María Alejandra Funes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 364
Grading comment
My appreciation for your contributions and references.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Welcome back to your carita! ¶:^)
3 mins
  -> Gracias! Era hora, no?

agree  EKM: "fractionating plant" - no Google hits for "fractionating terminal".
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Andrea Ali: terminal/check> www.chicago-bridge.com/
5 hrs
  -> Gracias por el link!

agree  Hazel Whiteley
21 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
separating facility/plant/terminal


Explanation:
Podría ser \"refinery\":

\"The basic job of a refinery is to convert petroleum into useful products. Refineries separate the oil into various hydrocarbon groups, or fractions. These refining processes may be classified as (1) separation, (2) conversion, and (3) chemical treatment.

How oil is refined
Refineries convert crude oil into useful products in three basic stages. The first stage, called separation, consists of separating the oil into its various fractions (parts). The main process in this stage is fractional distillation, which separates light, medium, and heavy fractions. In conversion, the second stage, less useful fractions are converted into more valuable ones. The third stage is treatment, which improves the quality and performance of petroleum products.\"

...pero si este terminal sólo realiza la operación de fraccionamiento, tal vez es un \"separating facility\":

\"Natural Gas Facility Approved For Northeastern B.C.../2
The Bulrush processing plant will convert raw natural gas to sales gas by separating and removing carbon dioxide, hydrogen sulphide and water from the raw gas. \" (http://www.eao.gov.bc.ca/project/energy/bulrush/news/122795....


\"The Malampaya Topsides will perform its crucial task of separating hydrocarbons from the wells into dry gas and condensate - the initial phase in the conversion of natural gas into usable energy. After separation, the dry gas will then travel along a 504-kilometer, 24\" diameter pipeline all the way to the Onshore Gas Plant (OGP) in Batangas where it will undergo further treatment.\" (http://www.malampaya.com/news/news30032001.html)

\"We expect to complete our own DNS processing and separating facility in the fourth quarter of this year...\" (http://www.oilworks.com/New/i040102.html)


GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947