KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

bent and threaded bars

Spanish translation: barras dobladas y estriadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bent and threaded bars
Spanish translation:barras dobladas y estriadas
Entered by: Herman Vilella

09:53 Oct 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / siderurgia
English term or phrase: bent and threaded bars
Lo siento, no puedo dar más contexto ya que está en una trnsparencia de una presentación, así sin más.

Industría siderúrgica
Conrado Portugal
Germany
barras dobladas y estriadas
Explanation:
simple as that, unless text has bent, twisted and hidden contextual traps.
Selected response from:

Herman Vilella
Grading comment
Fantástico. Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1barras dobladas y estriadasHerman Vilella
3 +1barras acodadas y roscadas
nimrodtran


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barras dobladas y estriadas


Explanation:
simple as that, unless text has bent, twisted and hidden contextual traps.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531
Grading comment
Fantástico. Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barras acodadas y roscadas


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad...

nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman
3 hrs