KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

feature

Spanish translation: cuentan con / incluyen /


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feature
Spanish translation:cuentan con / incluyen /
Entered by: Egmont

11:30 Oct 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: feature
Cast aluminium-alloy pistons feature cutaway sides and short wrist pins to reduce reciprocating weight.
susana
cuentan con / incluyen /
Explanation:
"feature" en este caso se refiere a una caracteristica deseable:
Los pistones cuentan con ranuras...
Los pistones incluyen...
Los pistones se caracterizan por tener...
o cualquier otra frase que de esta idea
Saludos
Selected response from:

Arcoiris
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5cuentan con / incluyen /Arcoiris
4 +1... aleación de aluminio fundido incorporan
nimrodtran
5componen
Fiona N�voa
4muestran, presentan
Egmont


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
componen


Explanation:
Suerte!

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 129

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... aleación de aluminio fundido incorporan


Explanation:
o
...se caracterizan por...

nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Phillipson
43 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cuentan con / incluyen /


Explanation:
"feature" en este caso se refiere a una caracteristica deseable:
Los pistones cuentan con ranuras...
Los pistones incluyen...
Los pistones se caracterizan por tener...
o cualquier otra frase que de esta idea
Saludos

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 269
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps
15 mins

agree  urst
18 mins

agree  Neil Phillipson
42 mins

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
5 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muestran, presentan


Explanation:
Otra más ...si te sirve...


    Reference: http://yourdictionnary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110