KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

BINDERS,CAULKS

Spanish translation: aglomerantes, calafates o breas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BINDERS,CAULKS
Spanish translation:aglomerantes, calafates o breas
Entered by: Egmont

16:18 Oct 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / PRODUCTO QUIMICO
English term or phrase: BINDERS,CAULKS
INSTRUCCIONES SOBRE UN PRODUCTO
Nanci
aglomerantes, calafates o breas
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aglomerantes, calafates o breas
Egmont
3 +1aglomerante/aglutinante
claudia bagnardi
3 +1aglutinantes, calafateosPatricia CASEY


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aglomerantes, calafates o breas


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionnary.com
    Reference: http://www.el-diccionario.es
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia CASEY: Llegué tarde y coincido contigo!
1 min
  -> Más vale tarde...y gracias por tu coincidencia, Patricia:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aglutinantes, calafateos


Explanation:
Aglutinar: To make watertight or airtight by filling or sealing: caulk a pipe joint; caulked the cracks between the boards with mud

Calafatear: to make tight by hammering the exposed edges of riveted joints

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 17:45:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, calafates! (sin la o)

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 567

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 mins
  -> Gracias albertov! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aglomerante/aglutinante


Explanation:
Éso encontré para "binder", si te sirve, en el Dic. de Química. Etienne.
"Caulk": ramplón, calafate.
Si "caulks" está utilizado como verbo, puede ser impermeabilizar, pero seguramente alguien tendrá el término específico.
Buen día

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 882

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
7 days
  -> Gracias albertov