KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

snooze

Spanish translation: Repetición de alarma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snooze
Spanish translation:Repetición de alarma
Entered by: Raffaella Juan

19:48 Oct 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Instrucciones de un despertador
English term or phrase: snooze
Sé que significa siesta, cabezada etc pero quisiéra saber como traducirlo referido a una de las funciones del despertador

Contexto:

The alarm beeps for 1 minute when and then stops for 5 minutes by turns within an hour (auto-snooze, the icon will flash when snooze is on)
Guillermo de la Puerta
Repetición de alarma
Explanation:
mira la referencia
Selected response from:

Raffaella Juan
Grading comment
Por ser la primera, aunque la pregunta estaba ya en glosario de proz.
Gracias Raffaela y Oso.
Gracias a todos :-)) wildlp
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1glosario de proz.comxxxOso
5repetidor de alarmaxxxEDLING
5SilenciarJaime Aguirre
5Repetición de alarmaRaffaella Juan
1boton de dormitar?Refugio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Repetición de alarma


Explanation:
mira la referencia


    Reference: http://www.hispashopping.com/p74.html
Raffaella Juan
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Por ser la primera, aunque la pregunta estaba ya en glosario de proz.
Gracias Raffaela y Oso.
Gracias a todos :-)) wildlp

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
boton de dormitar?


Explanation:
o boton de alivio temporal?

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glosario de proz.com


Explanation:
Hola willdlp,
Por favor échale un ojito al enlace de abajo, espero que te sirva.
Buena suerte y slaudos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/281214
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
9 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia ¶:^)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Silenciar


Explanation:
para dormitar

Saludos

Jaime Aguirre
PRO pts in pair: 430

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
repetidor de alarma


Explanation:
SNOOZE here is the device which enables the alarm function until it is fully deactivated.

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510