KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

went into the jig

Spanish translation: Estructura para reparación


22:44 Oct 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: went into the jig
La frase completa es:
"The aircraft went into the jig in May 2001 and remained there until April of this year."

Se refiere a una aeronave que está en proceso de reparación .

Gracias!
Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
Mexico
Spanish translation:Estructura para reparación
Explanation:
Jig - Plantilla para
taladrar, estructura para reparación, matriz de reparación. ...
www.ala-internet.com/english/dictionary/j.html - 3k - Im
Selected response from:

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu valiosa ayuda Karlo!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Estructura para reparación
Karlo Heppner
4 -1plantillaPatricia CASEY


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
plantilla


Explanation:
suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 23:03:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción: criba

Ultralingua


    Reference: http://diccionarios.com
Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 567

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karlo Heppner: No, no en este caso, se trata de una estructura para (la) reparación
1 min

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Estructura para reparación


Explanation:
Jig - Plantilla para
taladrar, estructura para reparación, matriz de reparación. ...
www.ala-internet.com/english/dictionary/j.html - 3k - Im

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu valiosa ayuda Karlo!