KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

custom optics

Spanish translation: óptica (sistema óptico) de diseño especial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:custom optics
Spanish translation:óptica (sistema óptico) de diseño especial
Entered by: María Cordón

01:11 Dec 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: custom optics
The Epson Expression color flatbed scanner offers high performance for graphics professionals and photographers. Delivering a multitude of colors with high resolution and great internal color depth, it produces consistently sharp, vibrant colors with subtle highlights and shadow details. Epson's ColorTrue II Imaging System and matrix CCD technology combine custom optics, a xenon lamp, and dynamic range control to administer high-speed image processing.
María Cordón
óptica (sistema óptico) de diseño especial
Explanation:
En este contexto no es muy probable que se trate de una óptica 'personalizada', ya que estos escáners son productos completamente de serie, sin variaciones a voluntad del cliente.
Tampoco 'custom' significa de por sí que sea de la tecnología más avanzada.
De acuerdo con el significado común de 'custom' en ingeniería, quieren decir que no han puesto en su equipo una óptica estándar comprada a otro fabricante, sino que han diseñado (o hecho diseñar) una 'a medida' (ahora sí) del escáner.

Ref.: experiencia en ingeniería electrónica.
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Merry Christmas and Happy New Year.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8óptica (sistema óptico) de diseño especial
Raúl Waldman
4 +2custom optics = "la optica más moderna"Ana-Maria Hulse
5...óptica usual / al uso / a la usanza...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
custom optics = "la optica más moderna"


Explanation:
Truly I have seen the term “custom this” “custom that” when the technical writers want to put a lot of “fluff” in the qualities of certain products. It generally doesn’t mean that it has been created “especially for your needs of vision, in other words, it has not been created to your own eye-wear prescription, but rather, it has been “customized” to the latest and best possible doable optics of the day. I hope I explained myself. Good luck. (I’ve translated a lot of technical and commercial stuff and there is no end to the pretty words the sellers will use to convince the prospective buyer that their product is the “very best”

Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mps1
8 hrs

agree  johnclaude: and what an explanation it is..
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
óptica (sistema óptico) de diseño especial


Explanation:
En este contexto no es muy probable que se trate de una óptica 'personalizada', ya que estos escáners son productos completamente de serie, sin variaciones a voluntad del cliente.
Tampoco 'custom' significa de por sí que sea de la tecnología más avanzada.
De acuerdo con el significado común de 'custom' en ingeniería, quieren decir que no han puesto en su equipo una óptica estándar comprada a otro fabricante, sino que han diseñado (o hecho diseñar) una 'a medida' (ahora sí) del escáner.

Ref.: experiencia en ingeniería electrónica.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2420
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Merry Christmas and Happy New Year.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ernesto.

agree  José Antonio V.
3 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
4 hrs

agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> agree with Remedious :) åñëè ïëàòåæè ïðîëîãèðîâàíû ïî âçàèìíîìó ñîãëàøåíèþ, òî ïðè ÷åì çäåñü "damages which Satgate may otherwise claim"?

agree  VRN
7 hrs

agree  two2tango: Buen análisis
7 hrs

agree  mónica alfonso
10 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Francisco Leal
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Francisco.

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...óptica usual / al uso / a la usanza...


Explanation:
Creo que no es lo mismo "custom" que "customized"...

HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952