ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

nickel-metal hydride

Spanish translation: Hidruro metálico de níquel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nickel-metal hydride
Spanish translation:Hidruro metálico de níquel
Entered by: María Cordón

14:23 Dec 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: nickel-metal hydride
Battery
María Cordón
hidruro metálico de níquel
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Thank you. Merry Christmas and Happy New Year
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3hidruro metálico de níquelxxxEDLING
5 +1níquel-metal hidruro (NiMH)LQA Russian
5baterías de níquel - hidruros de metal
Francisco Leal
5niquel metal-hídrido
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1níquel e hidruro metálico
oscar mojon saa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hidruro metálico de níquel


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510
Grading comment
Thank you. Merry Christmas and Happy New Year

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oscar mojon saa: también
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Egmont
49 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Ramón Solá
16 hrs
  -> Gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
níquel e hidruro metálico


Explanation:
se suele utilizar en las baterías de los ordenadores portátiles

oscar mojon saa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: too!
49 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
niquel metal-hídrido


Explanation:
Saludos,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 14:32:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tarrazona.com/ve/es/bateries.htm

http://www.megacom.com.mx/preguntas.htm

http://www.drwebsa.com.ar/aam/bol152/152_06.htm !!


    Reference: http://www.hondumall.com/ofitech/Celulares/s3000.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 179

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
níquel-metal hidruro (NiMH)


Explanation:
Batería de Níquel-Metal-Hidruro


    Reference: http://www.motorola.com/ar/cgiss/accesorios.htm
LQA Russian
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Melguizo: http://www.asimelec.es/htmventa/Ecopilas/Definic.htm
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
baterías de níquel - hidruros de metal


Explanation:
Ver:
http://perso.wanadoo.es/andres.otero/apendice.htm

http://www.agencia-energia-sevilla.com/Normativa/Energas Reno...

Francisco Leal
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31