KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Webcast streaming video

Spanish translation: Emisión de video en tiempo real por Internet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Webcast streaming video
Spanish translation:Emisión de video en tiempo real por Internet
Entered by: María Cordón

17:15 Dec 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Webcast streaming video
Take your edited video and use Dazzle DVD Complete software to design and burn interactive DVDs you can play on your home DVD player. If you have digital still pictures, you can use the supplied Dazzle OnDVD software to make photo slideshows you can play back on a DVD player. Don’t want to make DVDs yet? The Hollywood also lets you make videotapes, Video CDs, S-Video CDs or Webcast streaming video across the Internet.
María Cordón
emisión de video en tiempo real por internet
Explanation:
En gral, "streaming" hace referencia a la emisión de contenidos en tiempo real
Selected response from:

Miquel
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Merry Christmas and Happy New Year.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3video continuo/ streaming a través de la red/web (por no repetir Internet)
Patricia Posadas
5emision Web
George Rabel
3emisión de video en tiempo real por internet
Miquel


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
video continuo/ streaming a través de la red/web (por no repetir Internet)


Explanation:
webcast: se refiere a que la difusión se hace a través de la red, a través de Internet

streaming video: quiere decir que las imágenes se transmiten sobre la marcha, en continuo, que no se guardan primero y se ven después.

Tanto 'webcast' como 'streaming' se usan mucho sin traducir...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 18:09:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acabo de ver que tanto Webcast como Streaming Video están en los glosarios de Kudoz, aunque no en una palabra. Suele ser interesante ver las opciones que proponen los colegas :-)

¡Suerte!

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 606

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnclaude
6 mins

agree  Egmont
21 mins

agree  Valentín Hernández Lima
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
emision Web


Explanation:
Tambien: Presentacion



    Reference: http://www.pc.ibm.com/webcast/la/think/56/index/html
George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3538

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emisión de video en tiempo real por internet


Explanation:
En gral, "streaming" hace referencia a la emisión de contenidos en tiempo real

Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 578
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Merry Christmas and Happy New Year.