KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

six-in-one flash media reader

Spanish translation: lector de seis tipos (o formatos) de tarjeta flash


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:six-in-one flash media reader
Spanish translation:lector de seis tipos (o formatos) de tarjeta flash
Entered by: María Cordón

17:17 Dec 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: six-in-one flash media reader
Take your edited video and use Dazzle DVD Complete software to design and burn interactive DVDs you can play on your home DVD player. If you have digital still pictures, you can use the supplied Dazzle OnDVD software to make photo slideshows you can play back on a DVD player. Don’t want to make DVDs yet? The Hollywood also lets you make videotapes, Video CDs, S-Video CDs or Webcast streaming video across the Internet. Its six-in-one flash media reader works with CompactFlash Type I & II, Memory Stick, SmartMedia, MultiMediaCard, Secure Digital card and IBM Microdrive.
María Cordón
lector de seis tipos (o formatos) de tarjeta flash
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 20:23:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o tambien:
lector de tarjetas flash seis-en-uno
ya que puede leer 6 clases distintas: CompactFlash Type I & II, Memory Stick, SmartMedia, MultiMediaCard, Secure Digital card and IBM Microdrive
Selected response from:

Fabian Luttman
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Merry Christmas and Happy New Year.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lector de media flash seis-en-unoxxxAOssaRuz
4lector de seis tipos (o formatos) de tarjeta flash
Fabian Luttman


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lector de seis tipos (o formatos) de tarjeta flash


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 20:23:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o tambien:
lector de tarjetas flash seis-en-uno
ya que puede leer 6 clases distintas: CompactFlash Type I & II, Memory Stick, SmartMedia, MultiMediaCard, Secure Digital card and IBM Microdrive


Fabian Luttman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 134
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Merry Christmas and Happy New Year.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lector de media flash seis-en-uno


Explanation:
media flash es un programa, no se traduce, lo otro está bien.

xxxAOssaRuz
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Leal
9 mins

agree  johnclaude
30 mins

agree  Egmont
56 mins

disagree  Fabian Luttman: Dice "flash media", no "media flash", y no es un programa, son los formatos de "modulos de momoria flash" usados en camaras, Palm, etc.
2 hrs
  -> pero tampoco puede ser traducido como "tarjeta" o si no diría "flash card" o por último "flash chip".