KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

three hour equalize switch

Spanish translation: conmutador para tres horas de ecualización


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:three hour equalize switch
Spanish translation:conmutador para tres horas de ecualización
Entered by: Jorge Payan

00:44 Dec 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Industrial Battery Chargers
English term or phrase: three hour equalize switch
It is one of the features of the controls of certain type of industrial battery chargers. I translated it as: "Interruptor de tres horas de ecualización", but I am aware that I am just doing a literal translation and it might not be correct, so I would like to have the opinion of knowledgeable persons in the field. Es "ecualización" un término conocido y aplicado en el ámbito nombrado?. Si no, cuál sería el término apropiado?.

País: Colombia
tonchis
Colombia
conmutador para tres horas de ecualización
Explanation:
En este caso me atrevo a pensar que anteriormente la(s) batería(s) estaban en flotación y que al accionar el conmutador pasan a ecualización. Por eso es un conmutador y no un interruptor
Selected response from:

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias Jackie_A, gracias Ramón, gracias Payanjor !.
La información que proporcionaste Jackie_A es muy interesante y completa. Gracias a ella, aprendí algo nuevo sobre este tema. Sin embargo, sintácticamente se adecúa más al texto original que tengo, la traducción propuesta por Payanjor.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Tu traducción me parece nuevamente OK. Quizás cambiándole "de" X "para"...
Ramón Solá
5 +1conmutador para tres horas de ecualización
Jorge Payan
5 +1Interruptor para ecualización durante tres horas
Jackie_A


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Interruptor para ecualización durante tres horas


Explanation:
Del sitio de ref:
"4 diferentes metodos de carga con compensacion de temperatura mas 'ecualizacion'
'Ecualizacion' de baterias manual o automatica..."

Ecualizacion = conexión de varias pilas recargables en paralelo para igualar sus voltajes y su carga. En este caso la conexión durará 3 horas.

Saludos...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 16:47:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just found this at www.news.uiuc.edu:16080/archives/97.04/9704electronicstip.h...
\"Rechargeable batteries generally consist of a number of individual battery cells strung together in a series,\" Krein said. \"No two cells are exactly alike, and they rarely have the same charge or expend it at the same rate. Ultimately, overall performance of the string is limited by its weakest cell.\"

At present, battery manufacturers address this problem by recommending that users forcibly overcharge the string to bring the weakest cells up to normal operating levels, Krein said. \"After repeated cycles, however, this overcharging damages cells, degrades performance and shortens the string\'s useful life. We found a way to efficiently equalize the charge in these battery strings without overcharging individual cells.\"

Krein\'s technique uses a group of capacitors and transistorized switching networks to shift the charge among adjacent battery cells, similar to the way in which water fills an ice cube tray. As the capacitors are switched back and forth repeatedly, the total electrical charge is spread uniformly through the cells. The cascading effect is independent of string length, and can occur continuously during battery operation.

\"By extracting energy from higher-charged cells and delivering it to cells with a lower charge, we can bring the battery-cell voltages in a string to equal values,\" Krein said. \"The cells will remain balanced as long as the switched-capacitor system is operating, whether the battery is being charged or discharged. We expect this to significantly extend the life of the weaker cells.\"

Because the battery equalization technique is not dependent upon the normal charging process, the cells in partially charged batteries also can be brought into balance....\"

Si la ecualización se hace por medio de sobrecarga y el \"interruptor momentáneo\" inicia el proceso, entonces \"interruptor momentáneo para ecualización durante tres horas\" sería lo mejor.

Si se usa una matriz de interruptores transistorizados, entonces \"conmutación para ecualización durante tres horas\" podría ser mejor.



    Reference: http://www.firewindandrain.com/spanishcc.htm
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 314

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tu traducción me parece nuevamente OK. Quizás cambiándole "de" X "para"...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Ernesto!

agree  xxxEDLING
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, EDLING!

agree  Egmont
10 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, albertov!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conmutador para tres horas de ecualización


Explanation:
En este caso me atrevo a pensar que anteriormente la(s) batería(s) estaban en flotación y que al accionar el conmutador pasan a ecualización. Por eso es un conmutador y no un interruptor


    Experiencia como colombiano
Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 778
Grading comment
Gracias Jackie_A, gracias Ramón, gracias Payanjor !.
La información que proporcionaste Jackie_A es muy interesante y completa. Gracias a ella, aprendí algo nuevo sobre este tema. Sin embargo, sintácticamente se adecúa más al texto original que tengo, la traducción propuesta por Payanjor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Leal
18 hrs