KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

creeper

Spanish translation: plataforma rodante [en un taller mecánico]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:creeper
Spanish translation:plataforma rodante [en un taller mecánico]
Entered by: Susana Galilea

00:23 Dec 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: creeper
the creeper is a mini cart with a head rest and on wheels used by mechanics to get under vehicles
studio
plataforma rodante
Explanation:
I am not sure this is the technical name mechanics would use...it probably varies between Spanish-speaking countries, too.
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3plataforma rodanteSusana Galilea
4Deslizadoraandre_


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deslizadora


Explanation:

That's wgat I would think it is called a Deslizadora.

andre_
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plataforma rodante


Explanation:
I am not sure this is the technical name mechanics would use...it probably varies between Spanish-speaking countries, too.


    Reference: http://es.logismarket.com/navigation/shopping/detailproductv...
    Reference: http://www.chicago-rawhide.com/fleet/SEALSPAN/tech5.htm
Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oscar mojon saa
14 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
5 hrs

agree  Egmont
9 hrs